Antarctica flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Base Orcadas

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Base Orcadas. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Base Orcadas with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 14,5839,062
ShkoderAlbania 12,8217,967
SkikdaAlgeria 11,8217,346
SaltaArgentina 4,2932,668
San AntonioArgentina 2,6161,626
San LuisArgentina 3,4302,132
San RafaelArgentina 3,3642,091
Santa RosaArgentina 3,0201,877
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 3,9492,454
SarmientoArgentina 2,3151,439
Sydney (airport)Australia 9,3885,834
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 9,3975,839
SalzburgAustria 13,1328,160
SakiAzerbaijan 14,0048,702
SalyanAzerbaijan 13,9518,669
SamaxiAzerbaijan 14,0278,717
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 11,2096,965
SaveBenin 8,6795,393
Santa CruzBolivia 4,9963,104
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 12,9498,047
SalvadorBrazil 5,3303,312
Santa MariaBrazil 3,5142,184
SantaremBrazil 6,5404,064
SantosBrazil 4,0942,544
Sao CarlosBrazil 4,3122,680
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 6,0463,757
Sao GoncaloBrazil 6,0273,745
Sao JoaquimBrazil 3,6292,255
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 3,6772,285
Sao LourencoBrazil 4,2962,670
Sao LuisBrazil 6,4724,022
Sao MateusBrazil 4,6902,914
São PauloBrazil 4,1432,574
Sao SimaoBrazil 4,3702,716
Sena MadureiraBrazil 6,0683,771
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 5,6023,481
SerrinhaBrazil 5,4803,405
Sete LagoasBrazil 4,5892,852
SobralBrazil 6,3533,948
SoureBrazil 6,6824,152
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 5,5283,435
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 3,0901,920
SurubimBrazil 5,9303,685
SadovoBulgaria 13,0488,108
SandanskiBulgaria 12,9218,029
SofiaBulgaria 13,0328,098
SiemreapCambodia 14,1688,804
Sable Island, NsCanada 11,7207,283
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,5838,441
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 11,9477,424
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 14,8079,202
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 14,6939,131
Sarnia, OnCanada 12,1747,565
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,7048,516
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 12,4497,736
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 12,9938,074
Scott, SkCanada 13,7978,574
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 12,4877,759
Shearwater, NsCanada 11,8397,357
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 12,0557,491
Shingle Point, YtCanada 16,15210,037
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,0218,092
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,0268,095
Slave Lake, AbCanada 14,2868,877
Smithers, BcCanada 14,7379,158
Stephenville, NfCanada 12,2137,589
Summerside, PeCanada 12,0417,483
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,5588,425
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,5638,428
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 11,9677,436
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 10,2496,369
SalCape Verde 8,8325,489
SantiagoChile 3,5592,212
SewellChile 3,4882,167
ShanghaiChina 16,58110,303
ShantouChina 15,6249,709
ShenyangChina 17,75811,035
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,7835,458
Simon BolivarColombia 8,4045,222
San JoseCosta Rica 8,5825,333
SibenikCroatia 12,8387,978
SplitCroatia 12,8377,977
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 13,9178,648
StudsgårdDenmark 13,8128,583
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 9,1915,711
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 9,0715,637
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 9,1435,682
SalcedoDominican Republic 9,2005,717
SamanaDominican Republic 9,1585,691
San CristobalDominican Republic 9,0935,650
San J. MatasDominican Republic 9,2045,720
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 9,1115,662
San JuanDominican Republic 9,1575,690
San R. YumaDominican Republic 9,0605,630
SanchezDominican Republic 9,1645,695
SantiagoDominican Republic 9,2165,727
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 9,2345,738
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 9,0875,647
San GabrielEcuador 7,3834,588
SalloumEgypt 12,0367,480
Siwa OasisEgypt 11,8237,347
SohagEgypt 11,8657,373
St. KatrineEgypt 12,1877,573
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,1645,694
StanleyFalkland Islands 1,287800
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 15,3639,547
StrasbourgFrance 13,0268,095
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,2124,482
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,4084,603
SukhumiGeorgia 13,8788,624
SchleswigGermany 13,6798,500
StuttgartGermany 13,0988,139
SamosGreece 12,7117,899
Skiros IslandGreece 12,7257,907
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 12,3737,688
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 14,2148,832
SiguiriGuinea 8,6155,353
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,2605,754
SzegedHungary 13,2448,230
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 13,2108,209
StykkisholmurIceland 14,1098,767
SagarIndia 14,1038,764
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 14,8479,226
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,9628,055
SemnanIran 13,8258,591
ShahroudIran 13,9818,688
ShirazIran 13,2298,220
ShannonIreland 13,0088,083
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 12,5537,801
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 12,6417,855
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 12,5507,798
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 12,6587,866
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 12,2697,624
Scuro MountainItaly 12,4247,721
SigonellaItaly 12,1757,566
SassandraIvory Coast 8,0324,991
SagaJapan 16,94010,527
SaigoJapan 17,28410,740
SakaiJapan 17,21110,695
SakataJapan 17,56810,917
SapporoJapan 18,00811,191
SaseboJapan 16,92410,517
SendaiJapan 17,48610,866
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 16,89610,499
ShimonosekiJapan 17,02010,577
ShinjoJapan 17,54610,904
ShionomisakiJapan 16,98110,552
ShirakawaJapan 17,36810,792
ShizuokaJapan 17,14210,652
SumotoJapan 17,08010,614
SuttsuJapan 17,99311,181
SuwaJapan 17,26310,727
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 3,8812,412
SavannakhetLaos 14,5319,029
SiauliaiLithuania 14,2728,869
SiluteLithuania 14,1508,793
SkopjeMacedonia 12,8948,013
Sambaba SudMadagascar 8,8885,523
SalimaMalawi 8,0975,032
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 13,7508,544
SibuMalaysia 13,2248,218
SanMali 8,9605,568
SegouMali 8,9225,544
SikassoMali 8,7215,419
St. BrandonMauritius 9,1725,699
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,6495,996
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 17,36210,789
SainshandMongolia 17,60410,939
SafiMorocco 10,8356,733
Sidi IfniMorocco 10,4986,524
SittweMyanmar 14,4278,965
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 8,3395,182
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 13,9948,696
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 15,9649,920
SaiqOman 12,8988,015
Salalah, DhofarOman 12,1337,540
SurOman 12,9478,046
SialkotPakistan 14,6889,127
SibbiPakistan 14,0588,736
San Juan BautistaParaguay 3,9022,425
San Juan De MarconaPeru 5,6013,481
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 14,2928,881
SandomierzPoland 13,7288,531
SniezkaPoland 13,5138,397
SuwalkiPoland 14,0938,757
SzczecinPoland 13,7318,533
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 11,3447,049
Santa MariaPortugal 11,0096,841
San JuanPuerto Rico 9,0075,597
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,5295,300
Satu MareRomania 13,5008,389
SibiuRomania 13,3598,302
SulinaRomania 13,5388,413
SadrinskRussia 16,0219,956
Saint PetersburgRussia 14,8779,245
SalekhardRussia 16,74710,406
SaratovRussia 14,8369,219
SejmcanRussia 19,08611,860
SelagoncyRussia 18,81511,692
Simusir IslandRussia 18,14011,273
SkovorodinoRussia 19,00811,812
SmolenskRussia 14,4999,010
SociRussia 13,8528,608
SortovalaRussia 15,0389,345
SuntarRussia 19,06911,849
SurgutRussia 16,80910,446
SverdlovskRussia 15,9279,897
SyktyvkarRussia 15,8139,826
St MaartenSaint Martin 8,9125,538
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,0745,017
SeychellesSeychelles 10,1086,281
SingaporeSingapore 12,8998,016
SliacSlovakia 13,4378,350
SeoulSouth Korea 17,37510,797
SineijuSouth Korea 17,60210,938
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 11,8557,367
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 12,1977,579
Santander, CantabriaSpain 12,1677,561
SevilleSpain 11,4707,127
SennarSudan 10,7006,649
ShambatSudan 10,8506,742
ShendiSudan 10,9976,834
StenseleSweden 14,8939,255
StockholmSweden 14,4048,951
StorlienSweden 14,5939,068
SundsvallSweden 14,6749,119
SantisSwitzerland 12,9528,049
SongeaTanzania 8,4475,249
Sakon NakhonThailand 14,5769,058
SongkhlaThailand 13,4038,329
Suphan BuriThailand 14,1498,792
Surat ThaniThailand 13,5548,423
SurinThailand 14,3148,895
Sansanne-MangoTogo 8,8425,495
SokodeTogo 8,7255,422
SfaxTunisia 11,7417,296
SousseTunisia 11,8507,364
SamsunTurkey 13,4798,376
SiirtTurkey 13,4458,355
SivasTurkey 13,3728,310
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,3278,903
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 12,7777,940
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 13,6408,476
SarataUkraine 13,6158,460
SarnyUkraine 13,9728,682
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 13,6908,507
SumyUkraine 14,2668,865
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 12,9958,075
SaltoUruguay 3,3992,112
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 13,0228,092
Safford, AzUsa 11,9737,440
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 11,9507,426
Saint Leo, FlUsa 10,4296,480
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 11,8127,340
Saint Paul, NeUsa 12,2977,641
Saint Peter, MnUsa 12,4677,747
Salem, InUsa 11,7067,274
Salem, OrUsa 13,6848,503
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,8147,963
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,4167,094
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,1506,929
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,2697,624
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,9798,065
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 9,0075,597
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,6667,871
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 12,7417,918
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,5247,782
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,6317,849
Santuck, ScUsa 11,1716,942
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 12,4487,735
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,8456,739
Scott City, KsUsa 12,1047,522
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,5887,822
Scottsburg, InUsa 11,7067,274
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 13,8998,637
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 13,8838,627
Sedan, KsUsa 11,8407,357
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 14,0108,706
Selma, AlUsa 11,0026,837
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 11,6007,208
Seymour, InUsa 11,7067,274
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 11,5727,191
Sheridan, WyUsa 13,0008,078
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 11,2787,008
Sioux City, IaUsa 12,3837,695
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 12,5147,777
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 11,9987,455
Southport, NcUsa 10,9606,811
Sparta, IlUsa 11,7297,288
Spencer, WvUsa 11,5697,189
Spickard, MoUsa 12,0757,503
Spokane, WaUsa 13,6968,511
Spooner, WiUsa 12,5877,822
Springfield, IlUsa 11,9047,397
Springfield, MissouriUsa 11,7557,304
St Paul Island, AkUsa 16,95410,536
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 12,6277,846
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 11,8127,340
Stambaugh, MiUsa 12,5197,779
Stamford, CtUsa 11,6207,221
State College, PaUsa 11,6837,260
State University, MsUsa 11,1706,941
State University, NmUsa 11,7457,299
Staunton, VaUsa 11,4307,103
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,5767,815
Steffenville, MoUsa 11,9937,453
Stockton, CaUsa 12,9528,049
Storm Lake, IaUsa 12,3687,686
Storrs, CtUsa 11,6737,253
Subiaco, ArUsa 11,5457,174
Summerville, ScUsa 10,9116,780
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,6518,483
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 11,9237,409
Syracuse, NeUsa 12,2287,598
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 11,8937,390
SamarkandUzbekistan 14,9089,264
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,0024,973
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 7,8864,900
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,4034,600
SmaraWestern Sahara 10,1846,329
SocotraYemen 11,6987,269
SenangaZambia 7,2614,512
SerenjeZambia 7,9104,916
SeshekeZambia 7,1854,465
SolweziZambia 7,8064,851


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -